Total Budget

in billions UGX

Source2014/20152015/20162016/20172017/20182018/2019
ApprovedOutturnApprovedOutturnApprovedOutturnApprovedOutturnApprovedOutturn
           
ACCOUNTABILITY1163.83717.101004.71844.221917.471688.44818.56959.47
AGRICULTURE450.88355.72476.08553.49990.471106.98624.49681.69
EDUCATION2026.441707.912008.971813.364014.143626.922112.132405.98
ENERGY AND MINERAL DEVELOPMENT1832.30685.162825.78415.702651.05831.40391.62565.43
HEALTH1282.47715.251265.91810.842531.011621.68911.44791.92
ICT AND NATIONAL GUIDANCE0.000.000.000.0069.9954.67
INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY17.0215.9363.9917.0061.3634.00
INTEREST PAYMENTS1082.871212.901656.195907.001082.876718.008583.688679.65
JUSTICE/LAW AND ORDER807.91870.891028.621125.822057.242251.641119.961180.15
LANDS, HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT96.6348.05164.6563.27228.35126.5448.7566.10
LEGISLATURE331.92318.81356.41407.35712.82814.70483.75497.80
PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION524.17465.72753.67894.651507.341789.30562.97668.14
PUBLIC SECTOR MANAGEMENT1187.23648.60990.26854.002154.891721.40931.191055.22
SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATION0.000.000.0071.9069.58
SECURITY1159.271076.381658.281345.842667.142691.681118.211708.75
SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT73.0365.1291.2474.81182.48149.62172.05195.43
TOURISM, TRADE AND INDUSTRY63.7760.3180.2671.68161.94143.36107.79161.35
Uganda Export promotion Board1.66
WATER AND ENVIRONMENT420.10240.44511.02259.19913.97519.70398.44440.19
WORKS AND TRANSPORT2389.391851.043319.591842.005794.523682.682347.382791.59
References: Approved Estimates of Revenue and Expenditure (Recurrent and Development Report)