Total Budget Wage

in billions UGX

Source2014/20152015/20162016/20172017/20182018/2019
ApprovedOutturnApprovedOutturnApprovedOutturnApprovedOutturnApprovedOutturn
           
ACCOUNTABILITY160.70159.61161.62161.22323.24322.44207.28213.72
AGRICULTURE55.3951.9646.5444.9893.0889.9674.45111.71
EDUCATION1210.411120.661191.881194.622383.982389.441474.181594.54
ENERGY AND MINERAL DEVELOPMENT4.063.163.845.187.6810.364.2330.41
HEALTH332.70295.49330.93342.87661.86685.74400.85150.50
ICT AND NATIONAL GUIDANCE8.3912.58
INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY6.416.336.916.5513.8213.10
INTEREST PAYMENTS
JUSTICE/LAW AND ORDER290.04287.28305.02318.36610.04636.72375.63439.86
LANDS, HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT3.973.663.694.487.388.965.278.71
LEGISLATURE62.7460.5074.0475.13148.08150.2686.8686.93
PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION34.0332.2150.2454.44100.48108.8875.8790.26
PUBLIC SECTOR MANAGEMENT242.79224.50246.10240.35508.68494.10267.17318.69
SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATION5.755.78
SECURITY423.03427.74427.56451.72855.12903.44462.54568.91
SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT3.984.134.914.659.829.306.587.02
TOURISM, TRADE AND INDUSTRY14.8113.5114.8313.7229.6627.4413.4312.75
Uganda Export promotion Board1.26
WATER AND ENVIRONMENT14.1714.0413.8612.9129.0627.1423.6626.11
WORKS AND TRANSPORT29.2929.0229.9639.8958.5878.4682.8085.64
References: Approved Estimates of Revenue and Expenditure (Recurrent and Development Report)